It’s that time of the year again to shed a light on some of the best new recordings that came my way this year. These are the ones that I found myself going back to time after time.
Please note: this list has been amended since first being published due to some records that just came my way in December.
Peace,
-mf-
1 Birds Through Fire – Letters To Thurza (Trench Editions)
2 Vladimír Václavek – Barvy Radugy (Poli5)
3 United Bible Studies – So As To Preserve The Mystery (Deep Water Acres)
4 Qluster – Tasten (Bureau B)
5 David Torn – Only Sky (ECM Records)
6 Andrew Chalk – Ghosts Of Nakhodka (Faraway Press)
7 Luigi Archetti – Null I-VII (Die Schachtel)
8 Anna Thorvaldsdottir – In The Light Of Air (Sono Luminus)
9 Alio Die & Lorenzo Montanà – Holographic Codex (Projekt)
10 John Luther Adams – The Wind In High Places (Cold Blue Music)
11 Osvaldo Coluccino – Dimensioni (Die Schachtel)
12 Manuel Zurria – Landscape With Tears (Die Schachtel)
13 Michael Begg | Human Greed – Hivernant (Omnempathy)
14 Nordic Affect – Clockworking (Sono Luminus)
15 Stephan Micus – Nomad Songs
————————-
Honorable mentions:
1 Wolfgang Rihm – Et Lux (ECM Records)
2 Gustavo Leguizamón – Pablo Márquez – El Cuchi Bien Temperado (ECM Records)
3 King Crimson – Live At The Orpheum (Panegyric / Discipline Global Mobile)
4 Steve Roach – Etheric Imprints (Projekt)
5 Kit Wilmans Fegradoe – Issa (Important)
6 Chris Potter Underground Orchestra – Imaginary Cities (ECM Records)
7 Michael Ranta – Yuen Shan (Metaphon)
8) En – City Of Brides (Students Of Decay)